Loading…

Privacy Policy

Belongcare Meditech Private Limited (“us”, “we”, or “Livigro”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource Livigro (“Website”) on the world wide web as well as the software and applications provided by Livigro, including but not limited to the mobile application by the name of ‘Livigro’ on the Android and IOS platform.

BY CONFIRMING THAT YOU ARE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, BY USING THE SERVICES OR BY OTHERWISE PROVIDING US YOUR INFORMATION, PATIENT INFORMATION, OR MAKING IT AVAILABLE FOR USE BY US, YOU AGREE TO THE PRACTICES AND POLICIES OUTLINED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND YOU HEREBY CONSENT TO OUR COLLECTION, USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. WE RESERVE THE RIGHT TO CHANGE, MODIFY, ADD OR DELETE PORTIONS OF THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, AT OUR SOLE DISCRETION, AT ANY TIME.
IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AT ANY TIME, DO NOT USE ANY OF THE SERVICES OR PROVIDE US ANY OF YOUR INFORMATION OR MAKE IT AVAILABLE TO US.
IF YOU USE THE SERVICES ON BEHALF OF SOMEONE ELSE OR AN ENTITY / BODY INCORPORATE, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU ARE AUTHORISED BY SUCH INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY OR BODY INCORPORATE TO ACCEPT THIS PRIVACY POLICY ON SUCH INDIVIDUALS OR ENTITY’S BEHALF, ARE AUTHORISED TO PROVIDE MEDICAL RECORDS / REPORTS, AND / OR SUCH OTHER INFORMATION THAT YOU PROVIDE OR MAKE AVAILABLE TO US.

All the terms in this Privacy Policy shall apply to all Users, who shall read and understand the privacy statements set out herein prior to submitting any sensitive personal data or information to Livigro, failing which they shall cease providing Services.

This privacy policy is published in compliance of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "SPI Rules"); and Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

 

Introduction

Livigro (“us”, “we’ or “Livigro”) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of users of the Livigro services (“Services”) provided via the Livigro website and the mobile applicable (collectively, “Website / Site”). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site or any website of Livigro’s partners, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site is governed by this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. If you are registering an account or using the Site on behalf of an individual or entity other than yourself, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this Privacy Policy on such individual's or entity's behalf.

 

Traffic Data Collected

We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site; (5) referring source which may have sent you to the Site; and (6) other information associated with the interaction of your browser and the Site (collectively "Traffic Data").

Personal Information Provided

In order for you to access certain areas of the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies the person such information belongs to (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes the following categories of information: (1) Contact Data (such as e-mail address, phone number and Livigro password); (2) Demographic Data (such as your gender, your date of birth and your zip code); (3) Business Data; and (4) Medical Data.

The Information specified above and provided by You may be classified as ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. Collection of information which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules requires express consent of the owners of the information.

By providing Sensitive Information pertaining to Patients, you are affirming your assent to this Privacy Policy, you provide your consent to such collection as required under applicable law. Our Services may be unavailable to you in the event such consent is not provided.

Livigro may require the User to pay with a credit card, wire transfer, debit card, cheques, mobile wallets, or cash for Services for which subscription amount(s) is/are payable through Livigro or through a third party authorized in this respect. Livigro will collect such User’s credit card number and/or other financial institution information such as bank account numbers and will use that information for the billing and payment processes, including but not limited to the use and disclosure of such credit card number and information to third parties as necessary to complete such billing operation. Verification of credit information, however, is accomplished solely by the User through the authentication process. User’s credit-card/debit card details are transacted upon secure sites of approved payment gateways which are digitally under encryption, thereby providing the highest possible degree of care as per current technology.

 

Interactive and Installed Tools

We also collect other information, some of which may be Personal Information that you voluntarily provide to us when you choose to use some of the Site’s interactive tools and services, such as searching for registered clinical establishments or doctors, searching for available tests, the testing facilities, et.. We also collect information you provide voluntarily in free-form text boxes on the Site and through responses to surveys, questionnaires and the like.

 

Cookies

“Cookies” are small computer files that are transferred to your computer's hard drive that contain information such as user ID, user preferences, lists of pages visited and activities conducted while browsing the Site. At your option, expense and responsibility, you may block cookies or delete cookies from your hard drive. However, by disabling cookies, you may not have access to the entire set of features of the Site.

Generally, we use cookies to customize your experience on our Site and to store your password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit the Site.

In addition, our business partners may use cookies to provide us with anonymous data and information regarding the use of our Site. Specifically, some of our business partners use cookies to show Livigro ads on other sites on the internet as a result of you using the Site. Such cookies do not contain any Personal Information. You may opt out of receiving cookies placed by such third-party vendors by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page.

Other cookies used by our business partners may collect other non-personally identifying information, such as the computer’s IP address, type of operating system, type of internet browsing software, what web pages were viewed at what time, the geographic location of your internet service provider and demographic information, such as gender and age range. This information is used to provide Livigro with more information about our users’ demographics and internet behaviour. You may find out more about the information collected and how to opt-out of receiving these cookies by visiting our partner's website.

We do not link the information stored in these cookies directly to any of your Personal Information you submit while on the Site, however.

 

Web Beacons

In limited circumstances we also may use “Web Beacons” to collect anonymous, non-personal information about your use of our Site and the sites of selected sponsors and advertisers, and your use of emails, special promotions or newsletters we send to you. "Web Beacons" are tiny graphic image files imbedded in a web page or email that provide a presence on the web page or email and send back to its home server information from the user’s browser. The information collected by web beacons allows us to statistically monitor how many people are using the Site and selected sponsors' and advertisers' sites, or opening our emails, and for what purposes.

 

Website Analytics

We may use third party website analytics services in connection with the Site. These website analytics services do not collect Personal Information that you do not voluntarily enter into the Site. These services do not track your browsing habits across websites which do not use their services. We are using the information collected from these services to find usability problems to make the Site easier to use. The recordings will never identify you or your account.

 

Storage

We store all Traffic Data and postings indefinitely, even after deletion, and may archive such information elsewhere. We store all Personal Information until you request that we modify or delete it, in which case we may still wind up retaining some of that.

 

Livigro’s Use of Your Information

We may use your Personal Information to recommend certain resources or service providers. We may use your Contact Data to send you information about Livigro or our products or Services, to contact you when necessary, including to remind you of upcoming or follow-up appointments, and in conjunction with your use of certain Interactive Tools. We may use your Demographic Data, your Traffic Data, your Business Data or your Medical Data to customize and tailor your experience on the Site, in emails and in other communications, displaying content that we think you might be interested in and according to your preferences.

Without limitation to the foregoing, your information may be used:

1)To develop, enhance, market, sell or provide our products or services, or those of companies with which we have a commercial relationship;

2)To issue invoices, administer accounts, collect and process payments;

3)To provide tips or guidance on how to use our Website, inform you of new features on our website, or provide other information that may be of interest to you;

4)To personalize the service we provide to you, tailor your experience to your requirements regarding Practitioners and make more appropriate recommendations;

5)To send you e-mails, e-newsletters, personalized offers via direct messaging or other communications about our services;

6)To publish such information on the Website / Mobile Application;

7)To collect product and Service feedback;

8)To process and track your transactions and to send you information about Us, our affiliates’, vendors’ and business partners’ products and services and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;

9)To process and track your transactions and to send you information about Users and other information and materials that may be of interest to you;

10)To audit compliance with our policies and contractual obligations;

11)To analyse software usage patterns for improving product design and utility;

12)To analyse anonymized practice information for commercial use; and

13)As permitted by, and to comply with, any legal or regulatory requirements or provisions; or for any other purpose to which you consent.

 

Sharing of Information

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy, including as described below:

As a Patient, you may choose to authorize Livigro to share your Personal Information with third-parties.

We may share your Contact Data, Demographic Data, Business Data and Medical Data with Users you choose to schedule bookings with. In order to customize your advertising interactions, we may share Personal Information with advertisers and other third parties only on an aggregate (i.e., non-personally-identifiable) basis.

We share Personal Information and Traffic Data with our business partners who assist us by performing core services (such as hosting, billing, fulfilment, or data storage and security) related to our operation of the Site and/or by making certain interactive tools available to our users. Those business partners shall be bound to uphold the same standards of security and confidentiality that we have promised to you in this Privacy Policy, and they will only use your Contact Data and other Personal Information to carry out their specific business obligations to Livigro.

We may transfer information about you to another company in connection with a merger, sale or acquisition by or of Livigro. In this event, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy. Livigro does not share, sell, rent or trade your Personal Information with any third parties for their promotional purposes.

 

User Choice

The Website / Mobile Application may enable User to communicate with other Users or to post information to be accessed by others, whereupon other Users may collect such data. Such Users are not authorized Livigro representatives or agents, and their opinions or statements do not necessarily reflect those of Livigro, and they are not authorized to bind Livigro to any agreement or contract.

Livigro hereby expressly disclaims any liability for any reliance or misuse of such information that is made available by Users or visitors in such a manner. Livigro may keep records of electronic communications and telephone calls received and made for the purpose of administration of Services, customer support, research and development and for better listing of Practitioners.

 

Confidentiality and Security

Except as otherwise provided in this Privacy Policy, we will keep your Personal Information private and will not share it with third parties, unless we believe in good faith that disclosure of your Personal Information or any other information we collect about you is necessary to: (1) comply with a court order or other legal process; (2) protect the rights, property or safety of Livigro or another party; (3) enforce our Terms of Use; or (4) respond to claims that any posting or other content violates the rights of third-parties.

Due to applicable laws, we cannot ensure that all of your personally identifiable information will never be disclosed in ways not otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. By way of example (without limiting and foregoing), we may be forced to disclose information to the government, law enforcement agencies or third parties. Under certain circumstances, third parties may unlawfully intercept / access transmissions or members may abuse or misuse your information that they collect from our Website. Therefore, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personally identifiable information or private communications would always remain private.

 

Doctors, Private Clinical Establishments

Doctors, private clinical establishments, their employees, and their agents should be particularly aware of their obligations of patient confidentiality, including without limitation their obligations under the related law. Livigro does not have, and will not accept, any obligations of confidentiality with respect to any communications other than those expressly stated in this Privacy Policy and Livigro’s Terms of Use.

Users’ personally identifiable information, which they choose to provide to Livigro, is used to help Users describe and identify themselves. Livigro may use such information for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, and may sell or otherwise transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. Livigro also reserves the right to use information provided by or about the Doctors, Patients, and Vendors for the following purposes

(a) Publishing such information on the Website / Mobile Application;
(b) Contacting Users for offering new products or services;
(c) Contacting Users for taking product feedback;
(d) Analyzing software usage patterns for improving product design and utility; and
(e) Analyzing anonymized practice information including financial, and inventory information for commercial use.

Livigro automatically enables the listing of Users’ information on its Website on an as-is basis making no representation or warranty on the accuracy or completeness of the information.

 

Public Information

Any information that you may reveal in a review posting or other online discussion or forum is open to the public and is not in any way private. You should think carefully before disclosing any personally identifiable information in any public forum. What you have written may be seen and/or collected by third parties and may be used by others in ways we are unable to control or predict.

 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. For example, when you enter sensitive information on our Site, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

Although we make good faith efforts to store Personal Information in a secure operating environment that is not open to the public, you should understand that there is no such thing as complete security, and we do not guarantee that there will be no unintended disclosures of your Personal Information. If we become aware that your Personal Information has been disclosed in a manner not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we will use reasonable efforts to notify you of the nature and extent of the disclosure (to the extent we know that information) as soon as reasonably possible and as permitted by law.

Lost or Stolen Information

You must promptly notify us if your Contact Data is lost, stolen, or used without permission. In such an event, we will remove that Contact Data from your account and update our records accordingly.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

Livigro may update this Privacy Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way Livigro treats User’s personally identifiable information, or in the Privacy Policy itself, Livigro will display a notice on the Website or send Users an email, as provided for above, so that you may review the changed terms prior to continuing to use the Services.

As always, if you object to any of the changes to our terms, and you no longer wish to use the Services, you may contact care@livigro.com to deactivate your account. Unless stated otherwise, Livigro’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Livigro has about You and Your account.

If a User uses the Services or accesses the Website after a notice of changes has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby provides his/her/its consent to the changed terms. Should you have questions about this Privacy Policy or Livigro’s information collection, use and disclosure practices, you may contact us at care@livigro.com. We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to any requests, questions or concerns, which you may have regarding our use of your personal information.

 

Controlling Personal Information

As a registered user of the Site, you can modify some of the Personal Information you have included in your profile or change your username by logging in and accessing your account. Upon your request, Livigro will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete your account and the Personal Information in your profile; however, it may be impossible to remove your account without some residual information being retained by Livigro. Livigro has no obligation to delete any data or information you provide on a Medical History Form following termination of your account or the account of any medical professional to whom your Medical History Form was submitted through the Site. Registered users who wish to close their account should contact customer care or care@livigro.com.

 

Links to Other Websites

The Site contains links to third party websites to which Livigro has no affiliation. Livigro does not share your personal information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. Some web sites may have the look and feel of our Site. Please be aware that you may be on a different site and that this Privacy Policy only covers our Site. Should you decide to visit one of these third-party websites, we suggest that you read its privacy policy.

Contacts

If you have any comments, concerns or questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at care@livigro.com

FORGOT PASSWORD ?
Lost your password? Please enter your username or email address. You will receive a link to create a new password via email.
We do not share your personal details with anyone.
0
WhatsApp Book in Whatsapp
Livigro